Past Recipients

View photos from 2016 Leadership Awards Night here »

Award Title Year Award Recipient
President's Award 2017 Akice Agwa
  2016 Emely Galan
  2015 John Wilcox
  2014 Wesley Paez
Bob E. Leach Award 2017 Megan Frederico
  2016 Chase Goldsborough
  2015 Daniel Hubbard
  2014 Blake Robinson
Sean Pittman Award 2017 Mone't King
  2016 Cecily Matthews
  2015 Rachel Mack
  2014 Janel Robinson
JR Harding Award 2017 Angelica Barroso
  2016 Beatriz Malagon
  2015 Jacques Toussaint
  2014 Diana Fritzner
Dean of Students' Cup 2017 Raven Jordan
Brian Menard
Anwer Al-Kaimakchi
  2016 Allison Maldonado–Ruiz
Victoria Toraya
Jesse Smith–Appleson
  2015 Atlee Ahern
Ireney Duval
Stephanie Contreras
  2014 Susanne Botfeld
Alison Hofheimer
Carl Sharpe
Vires, Artes, Mores 2017 Vires - College of Social Science and public Policy Leadership Council
Artes - Lambda Theta Alpha
Mores - RENEW
  2016 Vires - Family Medicine Interest Group
Artes - Pride Student Union
Mores - Asian American Student Union
  2015 Vires - Sisters2Service
Artes - Transcultural Research and Education Consortium (TREC)
Mores - Freshman Leadership Institute
  2014 Vires - Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
Artes - Delta Sigma Pi
Mores - NAACP
Mary B. Coburn Leadership Through Advocacy Award 2017 Erin Sjovall
Mary B. Coburn Graduate Student
Organization of the Year
2017 Family Medicine Interest Group
Mary B. Coburn Undergraduate Student
Organization of the Year
2017 Food Recovery Network
  2016 Community Arts Initiative
Geriatrics Interest Group
  2015 PeaceJam FSU
FSUCares
  2014 Global Peace Exchange
Graduate Women in Science
William B. Clutter Union Board Member of the Year 2017 Mary Katherine Pittman
Award Dedication 2017 Heather Boni
Advisor of the Year 2017 Dr. Zeina Schlenoff
  2016 Marissa Langston
  2015 Dr. Joab Corey
  2014 Rosalyn Bryant
Seminole Award (Faculty/Staff) 2017 Dr. Asha Brewer
Ebe Randeree
Billy Francis
  2016 Brenda Mills
Patrick Pallentino
Dr. Graig Chow
  2015 Dr. Mary Ann Moore
Eva Amsler
Dr. Aline Kalbian
Dr. Chiang Shih
  2014 Dr. Iris Junglas
Derinda Kirkland
Alysia D. Roehrig
Jamie Yeargan
Seminole Award (Student) 2017 Allison Mills
Kirstin Nygaard
Lola Periwinkle
Kaylynn Toomey
Damon Edmond
Vivianne Asturizaga
Brianna Burley
Diana Haber
Roberto Flores
Tommy Anderson
  2016 Alec Acuff
Amanda Schell
Andrew Gallagher
Benoy Sanil
Casey Jones
Daniela Donoso
Jacques Toussaint
Nikki Bhavsar
Qaree Dreher
Tyler Finney
  2015 Marie-Claire Levy
Susanna Zom
Emily Singer
Janelle King
Katrina Pitt
Sarah Green
Daniel Hubbard
Kimberly Lees
Alexander Kristal
Jenna Jackson
  2014 Frederick Adenuga
Atlee Ahern
Susanne Botfeld
Michael Harding
Alison Hofheimer
Ian Michaels
Kay Priester
Rinsha Prophete
Jenna Pullara
Carl Sharpe
Transfer Student Leadership Award 2017 Ramy Noseir
  2016 Vanessa Rojas
Who's Who Among Students in
American Universities and Colleges
(not presented during the ceremony)
2016 Jennings Depriest
Benoy Sanil
Ryan Kelly
Clayton Meiron
Danielle Rodriguez
Sia Ngauja
Gina Campanella
Melissa Miranda
Willie Reynolds
Monet Desiree King
Bianca Jyotishi
Alexandra Cabrera
Aniqua Hendricks
President's Humanitarian of the Year Award 2017 Ramon Aleman
  2016 Brendan Rempert
  2015 Jamie Klein
  2014 Susanne Botfeld
University Health Services Awards 2017 Guerline Laguerre
Trenton Pearson
  2016 Christopher Kelly
Noah Warren
Shane Morris
  2015 Lane Peterson
Rachelle Cucco
  2014 Rachit Patel
Inter-Residence Hall Council
President of the Year Award
2017 Jessica Bissey
  2016 Tessa Shurr
  2015 Sydney Ollar
  2014 Mathew Ferguson
Inter-Residence Hall Council
Board Member of the Year Award
2016 Kara Harris
  2015 Alexis Harrell
  2014 Amelia Estry
Inter-Residence Hall Council Hall
Government Executive Officer of the Year Award
2017 Brittany Files
  2016 Jacob Hyman
  2015 Victoria Dias
  2014 Iman Bethel
Sport Club of the Year Award 2017 Equestrian
  2016 Men's Volleyball Club
  2015 Racquetball
Billy Goldthorp
Justin Owens
Robert Slapikas
  2014 Crew Club
Sport Club Eddie Cubbon Award 2017 Rachel Franklin
  2016 Katherine Wegrzyn
  2014 Hailey Phillips
  2014 Jason Senter
Angie Cintron Memorial Scholarship 2013 Nikema T. Peterson
  2012 Geminis Garcia
Center for Global Engagement's Global Citizen Award 2017 Elisa Gomez
Anwer Al-Kaimakchi
  2016 Marcella Cavallaro
Jesse Smith-Appleson
Ye Wang
  2015 Austin Wisdom
Daniela Donoso Garcia
  2014 Parth Vakil
Matthew Vedrin
Student Activities Instant Impact 2017 Briana Campbell
  2016 Erika Rivera
  2015 Victoria Jones
  2014 Andrew Gallagher
Student Activities Outstanding
Student Leaders of the Year Award
2017 Alexandra McGinn
Alexandra Jones
Jasmine Richardson
Raven Jordan
  2016 Alexandra Cabrera
Miranda McLaughlin
Felicia Steinberg
Mathew Ferguson
  2015 Nathan Grater
Allison Maldonado–Ruiz
Anndi Liggett
  2014 Ryan Ellison
Frink/Longmire Student Alumni Association Scholarship 2017 Taylor Lorenz
Academic Leadership Awards 2017 Camerin Hatcher
Kelli Fields
Danielle Kurtin
Christopher Colson
Katie Phipps
Ashley Beckman
Emily Anne Vargas
Puja Upadhyay
Mya Frieze
Kelly Scandone
Joie Stadelnikas
Valerie Zaffran
Amy Dickinson
Allison Mills
Savanna Ward
Jenna Von See
Eric Walker
Lily Ziegler
Katherine Oostman
Michael Gabriel
Jennifer Kabbas
Christina Jones
Malia Hafner
David Butter
Diana Haber
Zoe Genkin
Mandi Cauley
  2016 Taylor Dorrough, College of Applied Sciences – FSU Panama City Campus
Chase Goldsborough, College of Arts &College of Business Sciences
Tyler Smillie, College of Business
Daniel Dispenziere, College of Business
Ever Velazquez, College of Engineering
Charlie Sanabria, College of Engineering – Graduate
Brad Hostetler, College of Fine Arts – Graduate
Taylor Crosby, College of Fine Arts
Michelle White, College of Human Sciences
Ashley Artese, College of Human Science – Graduate
Amanda Romagnolo, College of Communication & Information – Graduate
Martin Sung, College of Communication & Information
Alexandra Hall, College of Education – FSU Panama City Campus
Abigail "Abby" Ford, College of Education
Lolia Fernandez, College of Law
Lataisia Jones, College of Medicine
Barbara Dietrick, College of Medicine – Arts & Sciences
Leah Genn, College of Medicine – Human Sciences
Austin Baur, College of Motion Picture Arts
Jennifer Silver, College of Motion Picture Arts
John "Rusty" Koenig, College of Music
Alexander Blix, College of Nursing
Mazel Sievers, College of Nursing Katherine Plessy, Division of Undergraduate Studies
  2015 Angela Porcellini, College of Arts and Sciences
David Kuhn, College of Business
Lauren Perlman, College of Business
Russell Hamerski, College of Engineering
Davis George Moye, College of Engineering
Katie Timmerman, College of Fine Arts
Rebecca Thompson, College of Fine Arts
Chelsea Payne, College of Human Sciences
Ann Frost Brown, College of Human Sciences
Erica Chan, College of Motion Picture Arts
Katherine Barnette, College of Motion Picture Arts
Azmat Rasul, College of Communication & Information
Rachel Bryson, College of Communication & Information
Catherine Burke, College of Education
Fabrizio Fornara, College of Education
Chandrese Colebrooke, College of Law
Alessandra Taylor, College of Medicine
Mary Grace Conroy, College of Music
Richard Lee, College of Music
Alexandra Olsen, College of Social Sciences & Public Policy
Lindsay Greene, College of Social Work
Michael Barnes, College of Social Work
Rachel Dannell Mack, Division of Undergraduate Studies
Michelle Lorrainne Sauer, Division of Undergraduate Studies
  2014 David Miller, College of Arts and Sciences
Teresa Carmedelle, College of Communication & Information
Michael Chouinard, College of Communication & Information
Samuel Scaggs, College of Criminology & Criminal Justice
Nikolaus Kasten, College of Engineering
Nordelle Bent, College of Human Sciences
Joy L. Post, College of Human Sciences
Aubrey Danielson, College of Motion Picture Arts
Ruth Smith, College of Music
Benjamin Fraley, College of Music
Alicia Craig-Rodriguez, College of Nursing
Caroline Burkholder, College of Social Sciences & Public Policy
Marcus Scott Meachum, College of Social Sciences & Public Policy
Jordan Chelsea Park, College of Social Work
Laura O'Connor, College of Visual Arts, Theatre & Dance
Rachel Mims, College of Visual Arts, Theatre & Dance